?

Log in

journal entries friends view calendar view aspiring2live's user info Go further back Go further back Go more recent Go more recent
The boys are ecstatic, the parents, not so much. - The Rancho Commons
Note to self: no whining, no slacking
aspiring2live
aspiring2live
The boys are ecstatic, the parents, not so much.
Coming home from taking Toby to the the vet this morning, Evan spied one of these in the front yard, right next to the house.



As he aspires to be a herpetologist when he grows up, he was excited at the prospect of finally, maybe having a reptile for a pet. Uh, no. Not gonna happen.

So, I was able to identify it as a brown snake, so that I now know for sure it isn't poisonous, and that it is nearly full grown, if not full grown, at approximately 10 inches.

The dilemma, should you be wondering, is what to do with it now. Kill it, keep it or release it. I'd rather not kill it, but I'd also rather not have hundreds of little brown snakes chillin' at the crib, yo.

Well, it only eats slugs, earth worms and snails, so maybe it won't be so bad if we do have a few around.

EDIT: It's freeee! More later with pics of the boys holding it.
14 aspirations -{}- aspire with me
Comments
brknconfidents From: brknconfidents Date: April 11th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good thing you let it go...all those slugs and stuff in the freezer woulda been kinda gross.
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 12th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
In the freezer? I don't get it!
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 12th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah! I get it now! See entry below.
sweet3mich From: sweet3mich Date: April 11th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
My son Joshua also aspires to he a herpatologist. Ever since he was a wee tot he's been fascinated with snakes and lizards. There is a program at the children's museum in town where kids can come and learn to be "reptile educators" for those visiting the museum. He's going to be starting that up in a couple of weeks. In the meantime he spends his outdoor time picking through the woods nearby for any sort of reptilian life he can uncover. Boys. Heh.
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 12th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
One of my regrets about buying a house "in the city" is the lack of nearby woods. My boys would both love it and benefit from spending more time with nature.
sweet3mich From: sweet3mich Date: April 12th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's one of the cool things about Marquette. We are a citty surrounded by woods. So you don't have to go very far to spend time with Nature.
acey From: acey Date: April 11th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's a very handsome snake.

My ex always wished to have a pet snake. I don't mind snakes, and half-considered it until he mentioned he would like to also raise mice to feed it live meals. Too gross for me. :)
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 12th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nah, the mice can be purchased frozen at the nearby pet store. Hey! I think I just got the joke my sister was trying to make above! Thanks!
caramaea From: caramaea Date: April 12th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC) (Link)
It's only 10 inches long? Sounds like one of those little Garter snakes, only it doesn't exactly look like one. We used to catch those all the time when we were kids. And you know what? I hear about Copperheads all the time, but I've never seen one.
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 12th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't know much about snakes, so while I was pretty sure it wasn't poisonous, I checked the 'net before I stuck my hand in the container with it. It was very calm and tame acting, though it did really want to leave!

Copperheads are something I don't particularly want to see!
caramaea From: caramaea Date: April 13th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Nah, I don't want to see coppers either.
tinamarie From: tinamarie Date: April 15th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
P.S. Allie was very very brave to hold that snake. I'm in awe! ;)
aspiring2live From: aspiring2live Date: April 18th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it was either hold it or have it thrown on her! ;-) (Just kidding.)
tinamarie From: tinamarie Date: April 19th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC) (Link)
whatta guy! LOL
14 aspirations -{}- aspire with me